Skip links

Privacy Policy

Introduction

Sayın Law & Consulting (referred to as “Sayın Law”, “we”, “us” or, “our”) respects your privacy and protects your personal data. This Policy explains how we may process your personal data when you visit sayinlaw.com.tr (hereinafter “website”) and clarify your privacy rights and how the law protects you. In our country, the protection of personal data is subject to No. 6698 the Law of the Protection of Personal Data ( hereinafter “the Law”).

This Privacy Policy has been prepared in order to state the process of personal data by Sayın Law within the scope of our liability in accordance with the Law for visitors of the website by Sayın Law & Consulting.

This Policy may be amended or updated from time to time and thus, we encourage you to read this Policy carefully and to regularly check this page to review any changes we might make to the terms of this Policy.

We ask you for reading the Privacy and Cookies Policy before using our website. Sayın Law & Consulting reserves to change on Privacy and Cookies Policy. In case of changing on Privacy and Cookies Policy, the current version is released on the website and is come into force as of the date of release.

Our Manners of Collecting Personal Data

Your personal data within the scope of visiting on this website is collected automatically or non-automatically ways via channels mentioned below in accordance with the Law Article 5.

  • Contact channels 
  • Cookies and similar technology on the website

The Purpose of Processing and Legal Bases for Processing

Your personal data can be processed in accordance with Article 20 of the Constitution of the Republic of Turkey and Article 4 of the Law for the reasons below:

General

  • To provide legal consulting service you ask, 
  • To give information to legal and regulatory authorities upon request,
  • To make our website better and easy to use,
  • To provide information about legal developments and updates,
  • To manage clients relationships and business operations,
  • To manage the hiring process 

For Our Visitors of the Website

We process IP addresses of our visitors in order to categorize and evaluate data of users, develop website analytics and improve the experience of users in accordance with the Law Article 5/2 (f) without breaching basic rights and freedoms pursuant to our legitimate interest.

Besides, our website contains some links providing to access our social media accounts. You can access these accounts by clicking the symbol of these social media platforms. They can also collect and process your personal data separately. We do not have any authorization to control these platforms and your personal data which is collected and processed by these platforms surely. Therefore, we recommend reading their privacy policy and terms of use provided by related to social media platforms, as well.

You can look at our cookies policy for other data getting when you visit our website, even you do not share any information with us via our website or other contact channels. We can state that so limited cookies types are used in order to improve your experience on our website in accordance with our Cookies Policy.

For Our Clients

Personal data of our clients or corporate clients’ representer, authorized, employees are processed in order to serve legal service by us and represent them within the framework of legal consulting or litigation proceedings. Therefore, in order to provide the best legal service for you, we can share your personal data with third parties within the scope of providing your legal needs and fulfilling our liability in accordance with the Law 5/2 (c). 

We process personal data of our clients or corporate clients’ representer, authorized, employees in order to manage our business relationship, contact themselves and inform them about legal developments in accordance with the Law Article 5/2 (f) without breaching basic rights and freedoms pursuant to our legitimate interest.

Transfer of Personal Data to Third Parties

We may disclose your personal data to legal and regulatory authorities, accountants, lawyers and other outside professional advisors subject to binding contractual obligations of confidentiality for legitimate business purposes in accordance with applicable law and subject to applicable professional and regulatory requirements regarding confidentiality and professional secrecy.

Your Legal Rights 

We would like to remind you that you have the rights below in accordance with the Law Article 11:

  • To learn whether process your personal data, request information related to processed,
  • To learn the purpose of processing your data and whether they are used pursuant to the purpose, 
  • To request to be corrected them, in case of that your personal data is processed deficiently or in the wrong way; in case of that this right is used, to request to be notified this point third parties as well,
  • In case of remove reasons of processing personal data, to request to be deleted or disposed, in case of that this right is used, to request to be notified this point third parties as well,
  • To learn third parties who is transferred your personal data,

As Sayın Law & Consulting, we declare and commit that these rights you have can be always used any time and any manner, without prejudice to our obligations according to the legislation in applicable law. For this, you can contact us via the contact information below:

Contact Details

Sayın Law & Consulting
Vadistanbul Bulvar 2A Ofis Blok K:11 Ofis: 84-85-86 Sarıyer/İstanbul
Phone : +90 212 212 40 70 
Fax : +90 212 212 40 71
e-mail : info@sayinlaw.com.tr